People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Phillips, Caroline (1813–1904)

by Colin Choat

Caroline Phillips, n.d.

Caroline Phillips, n.d.

Caroline Phillips (nee Solomon) was born in England on 8 October 1813.

She came to Australia on the Enchantress, which arrived in Sydney on 24 April 1833. She was accompanied by her husband, Solomon Phillips, a number of his siblings and her mother-in-law, Rosetta Phillips.

Solomon and Caroline had been married in the New Synagogue, London, on 24 October 1832. Solomon and Caroline's first child, Rosetta, was born on 11 December 1834 and, over the next 18 years, she gave birth to at least 10 more children. Her daughter, Rosetta, married Alexander Fox and one of their children was Emanuel Phillips Fox, a prominent Australian artist. A son, Philip David Phillips became a well-known solicitor and a Shakespearian scholar. Another son, Simeon, represented the electorate of Dubbo (New South Wales) in the Legislative Assembly and was Mayor of Dubbo.

Caroline Phillips died in the home of her daughter, Rosetta Fox, at “St. Ives”, Caulfield, on 15 May 1904, in her 91st year.

Additional Resources

Citation details

Colin Choat, 'Phillips, Caroline (1813–1904)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/phillips-caroline-17107/text31759, accessed 22 April 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Caroline Phillips, n.d.

Caroline Phillips, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Solomon, Caroline
Birth

8 October 1813
London, Middlesex, England

Death

15 May 1904
Caulfield, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship