People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Phillips, Amelia (1838–1907)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Examiner (Launceston, Tas), 2 February 1907, p 1

Citation details

'Phillips, Amelia (1838–1907)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/phillips-amelia-26489/text, accessed 21 July 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Elmer, Amelia
  • Hortle, Amelia
Birth

29 August 1838
Circular Head, Tasmania, Australia

Death

31 January 1907
Deloraine, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage