People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Petrov, Vladimir Mikhailovich (1907–1991)

Soviet intelligence officer and defector

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Vladimir Petrov, 1954

Vladimir Petrov, 1954

National Archives of Australia, A6285:10

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Allyson, Sven
  • Shorokhov, Afanasii Mikhailovich
  • Proletarskii, Vladimir Mikhailovich
Birth

15 February 1907
Semipulatinsk, Siberia, Russia

Death

14 June 1991
Parkville, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Key Events
Workplaces