People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Peacock, Elizabeth (1774–1799)

Elizabeth Carter, a prostitute, was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing, with an accomplice, a client's trousers, silver watch, handkerchief, two guineas and five shillings. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet. She married fellow convict Thomas Peacock a few months later. She was buried at Sydney on 26 February 1799.

Citation details

'Peacock, Elizabeth (1774–1799)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/peacock-elizabeth-28312/text35980, accessed 27 February 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Carter, Elizabeth
Birth

1774
England

Death

25 February 1799
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events