People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Paynter, Sarah (1774–1838)

Sarah Stubbs née Wingate arrived in Sydney in 1802 aboard the Cormandel. Following her husband's death in 1805 she married James Paynter.

She seems to have reverted to her former married name, Stubbs, by 1828. She was running a store in Pitt Town by that year. She was buried alongside her first husband on the family farm.

Citation details

'Paynter, Sarah (1774–1838)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/paynter-sarah-17190/text32864, accessed 12 November 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stubbs, Sarah
  • Wingate, Sarah
  • Painter, Sarah
Birth

1774
London, Middlesex, England

Death

December 1838
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation