Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Payne, Ann (1801–?)

DNA tests have confirmed that Ann's parents were Elizabeth Ruse and James Kiss.

Whilst her husband Daniel Reid was serving a gaol sentence in 1827-1830, Ann lived with her sister Susannah Harrigan and had a daughter with Susannah's husband, Patrick.

By 1828 Ann was living with John Hartshorn and had left her son Thomas with her parents and placed two of her daughters in an orphanage. The other daughter was left with her sister Mary Kennedy. She had four children with Hartshorn.  She later lived with Thomas Payne. They had two sons.

Citation details

'Payne, Ann (1801–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/payne-ann-25256/text33696, accessed 26 November 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ruse, Ann
  • Kiss, Ann
  • Reid, Ann
  • Read, Ann
  • Hartshorn, Ann
Birth

1801
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence