Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Pawley, John (1770–1825)

John Pawley, tailor, was sentenced to seven years transportation for theft. He arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Admiral Barrington. In 1800 he was working as a constable but by 1806 he had resumed his former occupation as a tailor.

Citation details

'Pawley, John (1770–1825)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/pawley-john-28453/text36065, accessed 24 November 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pauley, John
  • Porley, John
Birth

26 January 1770
London, Middlesex, England

Death

16 December 1825
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events