People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Patterson, Frances Ann (c. 1755–1839)

Frances Ann Hughes (c.1755-1839) was found guilty on 26 March 1787 at Lancaster of a felony. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived at Sydney aboard the Prince of Wales in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Hughes was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. She married Thomas Hussey in a mass wedding ceremony on the island in November 1791. The couple left the island, without children, for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Lady Nelson in November 1807. Following her husband's death by suicide in April 1808, Frances married George Patterson, a single man, on 7 May 1810 at Hobart.

Frances Patterson was buried on 14 January 1839 at the Wesleyan cemetery at Back River, New Norfolk; her age was given as 95 but was probably nearer 80.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 182 and HMS Sirius 1796-1790 https://hmssirius.com.au/ann-hughes-convict-prince-of-wales-1788/ — accessed 9 August 2020

Citation details

'Patterson, Frances Ann (c. 1755–1839)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/patterson-frances-ann-30818/text38168, accessed 3 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hughes, Frances Ann
  • Hussey, Frances Ann
  • Paterson, Frances Ann
Birth

c. 1755
England

Death

13 January 1839
New Norfolk, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years