People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Pails, Edward (1759–1802)

Edward Pails (indicted as Edward Paild) was sentenced to death, at the May 1886 Old Bailey Sessions, for highway robbery. He was recommended for mercy and the sentence was changed to life transportation. Held in Newgate, he was sent on board the hulk Stansilaus on 24 April 1788. He arrived in Sydney in June 1790 aboard the Surprize as part of the Second Fleet. His surname was usually spelt in the colony as Pails or Pales. He lived with Mary Allen; they had five daughters. Pails received a conditional pardon in 1795 and an absolute pardon in 1796. His burial, as Edward Parles, was recorded in Sydney on 31 December 1802.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 467-68

Citation details

'Pails, Edward (1759–1802)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/pails-edward-29790/text36876, accessed 7 December 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Paild, Edward
  • Pales, Edward
  • Parles, Edward
Birth

1759
England

Death

30 December 1802
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places