People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Orton, Arthur (1834–1898)

presumed imposter and butcher

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Arthur Orton, c.1880

Arthur Orton, c.1880

State Library of New South Wales, 893241

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Castro, Thomas
  • Tichborne, Sir Roger
  • Tichborne Claimant
Birth

1834
London, Middlesex, England

Death

1 April 1898
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation