People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Norton, Marian (1816–1879)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Norton, Marian (1816–1879)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/norton-marian-28065/text, accessed 23 July 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Backhouse, Marian
Birth

22 February 1816
Ipswich, Suffolk, England

Death

30 April 1879
Southsea, Hampshire, England

Cause of Death

hemiplegia

Cultural Heritage