People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Nichols, Mary (1755–1803)

Mary Carroll née Randell was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing a sheet and shirt. She arrived in Sydney in 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn. Her occupation, in the ship's indent, was given as mantua-maker (dressmaker). She married John Nichols in March 1788. They were sent to penal settlement at Norfolk Island in November of that year.

Citation details

'Nichols, Mary (1755–1803)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/nichols-mary-27263/text34769, accessed 20 January 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nicholls, Mary
  • Randell, Mary
  • Carral, Mary
  • Corrall, Mary
  • Carroll, Mary
  • Carrol, Mary
Birth

1755
England

Death

7 June 1803
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events