Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Newman, Ormonde Irving (1893–1917)

CORPORAL ORMONDE IRVING NEWMAN

Born in Adelaide in 1893, he lived in Camberwell. Educated at Melbourne Grammar School, 12908-1910 - Athletics Team, First XVIII. Studied Engineering at Melbourne Univesity. An ardent motor cyclist, winning Victorian Motor Cycle Club's 25-mile road race in 1912, the 1913 reliability trial and the 1914 "Triumph" Cup. Enlisted in 1915 in the 4th Field Artillery Brigade. Served in Egypt and France. He died of wounds on September 12, 1917, after a shell hit his dugout.

Original Publication

  • Melbourne Cricket Club Honour Roll 1914-1918, 1998, p 17

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Newman, Ormonde Irving (1893–1917)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/newman-ormonde-irving-24384/text33130, accessed 28 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Newman, Ormond Irving
Birth

1893
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Death

12 September 1917
Belgium

Cause of Death

war wounds

Religious Influence
Education
Occupation
Military Service
Clubs