People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Nation, Martha (1827–1901)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Nation, Martha (1827–1901)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/nation-martha-14753/text, accessed 24 April 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Newland, Martha
Birth

9 December 1827
Hanley, Staffordshire, England

Death

1 March 1901
Glenelg, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence