People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Myers, Abraham (1802–1881)

Abraham Meyers was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing 28 pieces of calico from a cart. He arrived in Sydney in 1822 aboard the Guildford. His occupation in the ship's indent was given as pedlar, his height as 5 feet 8½ inches (172.7 cms) tall with a pale complexion, brown hair and blue eyes. He was assigned as a government servant to M. Napthalar and by 1825 was working as a servant for John Grono. He married Sarah Hobbs in 1830 but it is believed that the couple separated shortly after. 

Citation details

'Myers, Abraham (1802–1881)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/myers-abraham-27305/text34790, accessed 13 December 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Meyers, Abraham
Birth

1802
London, Middlesex, England

Death

17 June 1881
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

anaemia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation