People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Murphy, Peter (1806–1878)

Peter Murphy, a plasterer and tiler, was sentenced to life transportation for street robbery. He arrived in Sydney in 1827 aboard the Countess of Harcourt.

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Murphy, Peter (1806–1878)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/murphy-peter-14441/text36694, accessed 17 October 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Duff, Peter
Birth

1806
Dublin, Dublin, Ireland

Death

6 April 1878
Charters Towers, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation