People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Murphy, Hannah (1773–1857)

Hannah Williams was sentenced to seven years transportation for theft. She arrived in Sydney in 1801 aboard the Nile. Four years later she was travelling to Van Dieman's Land on the Buffalo as a maid for Eliza Paterson, the wife of the commandant at Launceston; Michael Murphy was on the same ship. They married in 1811. Their four daughters were baptised on the same day.

After her husband left Tasmania in 1813 (never to return) as part of the team to oversee the evacuation of Norfolk Island, Hannah had a relationship – and two children – with Timothy Daly, a convict who had arrived in the Boyd in 1809.

According to her death certificate she died of 'supposed old age'. Her age was given as about 82 and her father's name was given as David Williams.

Citation details

'Murphy, Hannah (1773–1857)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/murphy-hannah-25711/text33959, accessed 24 July 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Williams, Ann
  • Williams, Hannah
Birth

1773
Carmarthenshire, Wales

Death

1 June 1857
Woodford, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation