People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Multuggerah (c. 1820–c. 1846)

Aboriginal warrior, resistance leader, and headman

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

No image available

Do you have an image of this person?   Contact Us

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Young Moppy
  • King Moppy
  • Moppy Moppy
  • Campbell
  • Black Campbell
  • Cambela
Birth

c. 1820
Queensland, Australia

Death

c. 1846
Rosewood, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

shot

Cultural Heritage
Occupation