Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Morgan, Elizabeth (c. 1763–?)

Elizabeth Lock (c.1763- ) was found guilty on 26 March 1783 at Gloucester, England, of two counts of breaking into a house and stealing a black silk hat, scarlet coat, linen cap and a silk ribband. Her death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation on 13 May 1783. She arrived at Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet.

Elizabeth married Richard Morgan at Port Jackson on 30 March 1788. On 12 January 1789 Elizabeth and Mary Love were attacked by John Russell who was seeking 'Nurse' Jane Creek whom he claimed as his 'property'.

Elizabeth was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790 (her husband was already on the island, having been sent there on the Supply in January 1790). The couple did not continue their relationship. Elizabeth lived instead with Thomas Sculley, a marine who had settled on the island as a farmer; no children were recorded.

Elizabeth Lock and Thomas Sculley left Norfolk Island aboard the Asia on 21 September 1795.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 222-23

Citation details

'Morgan, Elizabeth (c. 1763–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/morgan-elizabeth-30638/text37970, accessed 27 September 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Love, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1763

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues