Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Moore, Catherine (1770–1838)

Catherine Johnson was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing 15 yards of printed calico from a shop. She arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Prince of Wales as part of the First Fleet. She was sent to Norfolk Island in 1789. By 1794 she was supporting herself and three children. It was not known who the father/s was. She left the island for New South Wales with two children that year.

By 1806 she was living with Tristam Moore. In October 1809 she leased a town lot at The Rocks and received a beer licence in the following year. She bought 100 acres of land in 1806 which she transferred to Moore in 1807.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 193-94

Citation details

'Moore, Catherine (1770–1838)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/moore-catherine-17661/text33608, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Johnson, Catherine
Birth

1770
London, Middlesex, England

Death

18 May 1838
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places