People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Montez, Lola (1821–1861)

dancer and courtesan

Lola Montez, by C. D. Fredericks, 1856

Lola Montez, by C. D. Fredericks, 1856

State Library of Victoria, 50629591

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Lola Montez, by C. D. Fredericks, 1856

Lola Montez, by C. D. Fredericks, 1856

State Library of Victoria, 50629591

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Montez, Maria Dolores
  • James, Maria Dolores
  • Gilbert, Eliza
  • Countess Marie von Landsfeld
Birth

17 February 1821
Grange, Sligo, Ireland

Death

17 January 1861
Brooklyn, New York, United States of America

Cause of Death

syphillis

Cultural Heritage
Occupation