People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Mitchell, Elizabeth Carter (Bessie) (1822–1868)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Mitchell, Elizabeth Carter (Bessie) (1822–1868)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mitchell-elizabeth-carter-bessie-23037/text, accessed 11 December 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Laidley, Elizabeth Carter
Birth

7 January 1822
Bridgetown, Barbados

Death

15 April 1868
Woolloomooloo, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship