People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Miller, Sophia Matilda (1837–1911)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Miller, Sophia Matilda (1837–1911)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/miller-sophia-matilda-24701/text, accessed 19 December 2018.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Woods, Sophia Matilda
Birth

7 December 1837
Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

3 May 1911
Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (neck)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence