People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Milford, Catherine Charlotte (1833–1884)

Death: Milford.—On Sunday afternoon (October 26), after a lingering illness, Catherine Charlotte, the dearly beloved wife of Henry Milford, solicitor, Charters Towers, and sister of the late Mrs. John Alexander Larnach, who passed away 11th May last. They were both highly esteemed and beloved by all, and their charity knew no bounds.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Milford, Catherine Charlotte (1833–1884)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/milford-catherine-charlotte-29169/text36312, accessed 22 July 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dick, Catherine Charlotte
Birth

21 July 1833
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 October 1884
Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (not specified)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence