People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Menuhin, Hephzibah (1920–1981)

pianist and social activist

Hephzibah Menuhin, 1951 (detail)

Hephzibah Menuhin, 1951 (detail)

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-vn3425748

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Hephzibah Menuhin, 1951 (detail)

Hephzibah Menuhin, 1951 (detail)

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-vn3425748

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nicholas, Hephzibah
  • Hauser, Hephzibah
Birth

20 May 1920
San Francisco, California, United States of America

Death

1 January 1981
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

cancer (oesophageal)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation