People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Medcalf, Priscilla (?–1808)

Priscilla Medcalf was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing a piece of printed cotton from a shop. She arrived in Sydney in April 1806 aboard the William Pitt. Not long afterwards she began living with Robert Bails. Their son Robert was born on 16 March 1807. Priscilla was buried on 7 August 1808. Her son also died in that year.

Citation details

'Medcalf, Priscilla (?–1808)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/medcalf-priscilla-30044/text37281, accessed 28 February 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Metcalf, Priscilla
Death

6 August 1808
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Passenger Ship
Occupation