People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Meares, John Devenish (1828–1899)

police superintendent

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

No image available

Do you have an image of this person?   Contact Us

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Devenish Meares, John
Birth

24 December 1828
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 October 1899
Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education
Occupation