People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

McPherson, James Alpin (1842–1895)

bushranger

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

No image available

Do you have an image of this person?   Contact Us

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wild Scotchman
  • Bruce, John
  • Scotchman
  • McPherson, Alpin
Birth

1842
Inverness-shire, Scotland

Death

23 August 1895
Burketown, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation