People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

McNamara, Elizabeth (1742–?)

Elizabeth Dell, along with her son Matthew and son-in-law John Mercalfe, was sentenced to seven years transportation for shoplifting. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part the Second Fleet.

On 23 October 1791 she married Nicholas McNamara.

Citation details

'McNamara, Elizabeth (1742–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcnamara-elizabeth-25971/text34052, accessed 11 December 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dell, Elizabeth
Birth

1742
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events