Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

McManis, Jane (1768–1826)

Jane Poole was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing a silver watch and other goods. She arrived in Sydney in 1788 aboard the Charlotte as part of the First Fleet.

Jane was one of a group of convicts chosen to settle on Norfolk Island in 1789. She married James McManis on the island in a group ceremony in 1791. A daughter was born that year. Following James's death in 1797 a grant of 60 acres of land made out to her husband at Mulgrave Place, New South Wales, was made over to Jane.

In mid 1800 Jane was registered as a landholder in her own right – owning 100 acres. By mid-1802 she had established a partnership with Richard Ridge; they had a daughter in 1803. In 1814 she was described as a widow and retained ownership of her 160 acre grant. She was still listed as the owner of the land in 1822.

* further information: Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 291-92

Citation details

'McManis, Jane (1768–1826)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcmanis-jane-26802/text34395, accessed 6 August 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Poole, Jane
  • McManus, Jane
Birth

1768
England

Death

26 November 1826
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events