People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

McManis, James (1765–1798)

James McManis (McManus) was a private marine in the 59th (Portsmouth) Company. He arrived in Sydney in 1788 aboard the Charlotte from Sirius. At Port Jackson he served in the company of Watkin Tench. In 1791 he married Jane Poole at Norfolk Island. He joined the NSW Corps when he returned to Sydney at the end of 1792. He was granted 65 acres of land at Mulgrave Place in 1795. He was buried in Sydney on 15 April 1798.

* further information: Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 233

Citation details

'McManis, James (1765–1798)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcmanis-james-26803/text34396, accessed 24 July 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McManus, James
Birth

1765
England

Death

April 1798
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events