People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

McGahy, Elizabeth (1774–1841)

Elizabeth McGahy née Rymes was sentenced to seven years' transportation for stealing and pawning bedclothes from lodgings. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Neptune.

She married Matthew James Everingham in 1791. Following his death in 1817, she married Patrick McGahy, who was about 28 years her junior, in 1827.

Citation details

'McGahy, Elizabeth (1774–1841)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcgahy-elizabeth-17313/text33367, accessed 22 July 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Everingham, Elizabeth
  • Rymes, Elizabeth
  • Rimes, Elizabeth
Birth

20 March 1774
Oxford, Oxfordshire, England

Death

12 December 1841
Sackville, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events