Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

McCarthy, John (c. 1758–1846)

John McCarthy was a marine in the 21st (Plymouth) Company. He arrived in Sydney aboard the Friendship in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. He served at Port Jackson in Captain James Campbell's company. His daughter, Harriet, with Ann Beardsley, was baptised on 1 March 1789.

McCarthy decided to settle and joined Beardsley and his daughter on Norfolk Island; the couple were married in a mass wedding ceremony by Rev Richard Johnson in November 1791. McCarthy was granted 60 acres of land at Creswell. In 1797 he sold three sections of his land. By 1805 he seems to have lost his wife and was living with two children and still held 60 acres. He joined the NSW Corps in 1801, serving until 1810 when he was discharged.

McCarthy left Left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on 3 September 1808 on the City of Edinburgh, without family. He was granted 80 acres at Melville. He died at his granddaughter's home at Kinlochewe in Victoria in July 1846.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 228

Citation details

'McCarthy, John (c. 1758–1846)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mccarthy-john-30222/text37505, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McCarty, John
  • Macarthy, John
Birth

c. 1758
Killarney, Kerry, Ireland

Death

24 July 1846
Kalkallo, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events