People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

McArthur, Margaret (1835–1883)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Camperdown Chronicle (Vic), 28 March 1883, p 2

Citation details

'McArthur, Margaret (1835–1883)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcarthur-margaret-15151/text, accessed 23 September 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McLean, Margaret
Birth

1835
Ayrshire, Scotland

Death

23 March 1883
Camperdown, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation