People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

McArthur, John (1791–1862)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Cornwall Chronicle (Launceston, Tas), 15 October 1862, p 4

Citation details

'McArthur, John (1791–1862)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcarthur-john-17850/text, accessed 21 June 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Macarthur, John
Birth

16 March 1791
England

Death

28 July 1862
Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire, England

Cultural Heritage