People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

May, Ann (1774–1804)

Ann Baker was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney aboard the Indispensable in 1796.

Citation details

'May, Ann (1774–1804)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/may-ann-27921/text35672, accessed 3 April 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Baker, Ann
Birth

1774
Cork, Ireland

Death

January 1804
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

alcoholism (chronic)

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation