People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Matthews, Sarah (1837–1902)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Examiner (Launceston, Tas), 20 November 1902, p 1

Citation details

'Matthews, Sarah (1837–1902)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/matthews-sarah-26503/text, accessed 18 June 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cox, Sarah
  • East, Sarah
Birth

23 June 1837
Cressy, Tasmania, Australia

Death

19 November 1902
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

enterocolitis

Religious Influence