People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Mathews, Janet Elizabeth (1914–1992)

music teacher and recorder of Indigenous culture

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

No image available

Do you have an image of this person?   Contact Us

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Russell, Janet Elizabeth
Birth

18 January 1914
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 January 1992
Neutral Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation