People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Marsh, Ann (1767–1823)

Ann Marsh was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing a bushel of wheat. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet. She had a relationship with the ship's surgeon Richard Halley (Alley) during the voyage. Their daughter was baptised in June 1791 and died five days later. Halley returned to England.

Ann then lived with John Irving until his death in September 1795. Their son John was born in January 1796. As his common law wife, Ann inherited the title to John senior's land which she sold in 1798. In November that same year she married Robert Flannagan. By 1799 she was living with William Chapman.

From the 1790s, Ann ran a boat service from Sydney to Parramatta and from 1811 held a wine and spirit license for the King's Head Tavern (Rocks).

When William died in June 1810, Ann was left with nine children. Her youngest child, James was placed in an orphan school for some time.

Citation details

'Marsh, Ann (1767–1823)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/marsh-ann-27927/text35678, accessed 24 October 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mash, Ann
  • Flannagan, Ann
  • Flanagan, Ann
Birth

16 July 1767
Buckland Brewer, Devon, England

Death

7 March 1823
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events