People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Mair, Eliza (1856–1943)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 21 April 1943, p 12
  • marriage notice, Australian Town and Country Journal, 1 February 1879, p 235

Citation details

'Mair, Eliza (1856–1943)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mair-eliza-25933/text, accessed 24 April 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jenkins, Eliza
Birth

6 July 1856
Nangus, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 April 1943
Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence