Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Macpherson-Smith, Helen Melba (Nell) (1909–?)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • coming of age, Table Talk (Melbourne), 1 January 1931, p 41
  • wedding, Argus (Melbourne), 20 June 1935, p 12

Citation details

'Macpherson-Smith, Helen Melba (Nell) (1909–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/macpherson-smith-helen-melba-nell-18517/text, accessed 19 September 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Helen Macpherson-Smith, 1931

Helen Macpherson-Smith, 1931

Table Talk (Melbourne), 1 January 1931, p 41

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mitchell, Helen Melba
Birth

23 December 1909
Victoria, Australia

Education