Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Maberly, John Rogers (1827–1860)

John Rogers Maberly's father was a convict. He was sent to Australia aboard the Nithsdale in 1830.

His wife (Elizabeth Maberly née Rogers) and four children (Eleanor,William, Thomas and John Rogers) later joined him.

Citation details

'Maberly, John Rogers (1827–1860)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/maberly-john-rogers-24665/text33323, accessed 2 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mabberly, John Rogers
Birth

14 October 1827
Lambourne, West Berkshire, England

Death

18 October 1860
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation