People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Lucas, William (1792–1828)

William Lucas was officially recorded as William Gaskins while living on Norfolk Island. Like his older sister he was illiterate but was a skilled tradesman. He was recorded as a boatbuilder in his early years. In 1812 he married Sarah Squire. That same year he started business as a publican in Sydney.

In 1816 he went to Launceston looking for business as a builder with his brothers Nathaniel and John. William later purchased 900 acres of land from Robert Campbell south of Launceston where the family grew wheat and some barley for the Squire brewery. By 1826 his businesses were failing and the family returned to Sydney. He set up as a builder again with his brother John but the business continued to fail.

* further information: Peter McKay, A Nation Within a Nation: The Luca Clan in Australia (2004), pp 354-55

Citation details

'Lucas, William (1792–1828)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lucas-william-25608/text33923, accessed 22 May 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gaskins, William
Birth

7 January 1792
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

July 1828
at sea

Cause of Death

drowned

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Maps