Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Lucas, Ellenor (Ellen) (1804–1881)

Ellenor (Ellen) Murphy was born in Sydney c.1804, the daughter of Michael Murphy, a marine, and Hannah Murphy née Williams. She married Charles Lucas in Launceston in January 1820.

Citation details

'Lucas, Ellenor (Ellen) (1804–1881)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lucas-ellenor-ellen-25693/text33952, accessed 31 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Murphy, Ellenor
  • Murphy, Ellinor
Birth

1804
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 July 1881
Woodside, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence