People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Lucas, Elizabeth (1852–1900)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Examiner (Launceston, Tas), 22 June 1900, p 1
  • funeral notice, Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas), 22 June 1900, p 1
  • funeral, Examiner (Launceston, Tas), 25 June 1900, p 3

Citation details

'Lucas, Elizabeth (1852–1900)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lucas-elizabeth-26267/text, accessed 15 November 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Parfitt, Elizabeth
  • Purfet, Elizabeth
Birth

23 July 1852
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Death

20 June 1900
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

bowel perforation