People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Lowe, Isabella (1834–1882)

Isabella McLaren married James Lowe on 4 March 1850 at Melbourne Presbyterian Church. According to her death certificate she was born in Perthshire, Scotland and had lived in Victoria for 42 years.

Citation details

'Lowe, Isabella (1834–1882)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lowe-isabella-27729/text35407, accessed 17 January 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McLaren, Isabella
Birth

1834
Perthshire, Scotland

Death

27 July 1882
Heidelberg, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (uterine)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence