Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Lockard, James (1814–1833)

James Lockard, a farmer's boy, was sentenced to life transportation for shop breaking. He had no previous convictions. He arrived in Sydney in 1830 aboard the Edward. According to the ship's indent he was 5 feet ¼ inch (152.5 cms) tall, with a ruddy, slightly freckled complexion, dark hazel eyes and light brown hair. He could read. His name was given as James Lockhart in the newspaper descriptions of his murder trial.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Lockard, James (1814–1833)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lockard-james-15255/text36688, accessed 14 August 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lockhart, James
Birth

1814
Tyrone, Ireland

Death

4 February 1833
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

executed

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues