People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Lisson, John Hector (1845–1886)

John Hector Lisson's four grandparents had arrived in Australia from England as convicts. Once he had left Sydney with his own family in 1874 to live in Noumea, he affected the guise of a Frenchman, even changing the spelling of his surname to Lison.

Following the death of his wife in 1875, and with proceeds from her father's estate, he settled his family in Rome.

Citation details

'Lisson, John Hector (1845–1886)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lisson-john-hector-24587/text33311, accessed 12 December 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lisson Gorrick, John Hector
  • Lison, John Hector
Birth

14 April 1845
Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

21 November 1886
Rome, Italy