People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Lipman, Sarah (1825–1865)

by Lewis Lipman

letter written by Lewis Lipman

I have the painful duty of informing you that almighty has been pleased to take my dear wife from me leaving me with five children to mourn our sad bereavement. My dear wife died on Saturday the 8 April giving me but very short notice that her time was come. I spoke to her on the Friday—some four hours before her death—and her reply to me was as usual, that she was about the same. Her lingering and painful illness was occasioned by chronic debility. I had three of the most clever men in the colony but it was all to no avail. She was, God rest her soul, 40 years of age and had, through my friends, one of the largest funerals that ever took place in Sydney. This has been told to me, because I never saw it, I was too ill to witness it. Thank God I am improving in my health but not able to go into any business matters which I know you will excuse. My poor children join with me in sending our kind love to all dear cousins.

Citation details

Lewis Lipman, 'Lipman, Sarah (1825–1865)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lipman-sarah-13983/text31671, accessed 1 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moses, Sarah
Birth

1825

Death

8 April 1865
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship