Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Leyland, Lynn Wolfe (1895–1980)

Changed his name by deed poll from Lynn Wolfe Levy to Lynn Wolfe Leyland in 1924. London Gazette, 7 March 1924, p 2106

Was a second lieutenant in the King's Liverpool Regiment and an Acting Captain of the Cheshire Regiment of the British Army in World War I.

Citation details

'Leyland, Lynn Wolfe (1895–1980)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/leyland-lynn-wolfe-22087/text32030, accessed 20 September 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Levy, Lynn Wolfe
Birth

16 February 1895
Liverpool, Merseyside, England

Death

1 November 1980
Colchester, Essex, England

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence